Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from February, 2009

Sakae Sushi Event

The Kani Roll - I love this! I can't explain why?!

My FIRST ever death threat..

I just received my first ever death threat. And I got it thru the most techie savvy way - a text message. So, what am I to do? This sender (a globe prepaid number) claims to be the girlfriend of a doctor foodie blogger. She claims that I am flirting with her boytoy. Goodness gracious! The sender then continues to bash me and even went as far as saying that I am like my mom who's a wh*re. Dinamay pa pati nanay ko ! The sender then sent me a string of bashing related texts. But this morning - I got the shock of my life when I got a message from the sender saying ' Papatay kita if you still flirting doctor foodie blogger..... ' I am mean - you know why? My initial reaction wasn't fear - I laughed out loud because of the wrong grammar! Hahaha!! I want to retaliate, but what am I supposed to do?!?!?!?!

In Yo is NINYO..

Read about it on Anton's blog and Jen has been raving about it! Hahaha.. Was able to dine here with my friends last year and we were all very impressed; with the quality of food, the presentation and the ambiance. The ambiance, hmm - it was - well, it was just alright, different but alright. It's actually a date place (in my books), very conducive for those 'alone' dates to impress, to propose or celebrate a special date. Hihi.. My Panget's brother wanted to try it out, and so we did. I was actually excited for the risotto of the Hanging Steak! When we entered the compound, I noticed changes - the first thing was the addition of an elevated portion(with matching drapings on the side) that that held additional tables. Next was the menu, I don't exactly remember what it looked like before but I know for a fact that it wasn't a bunch of parchment papers stapled together. The biggest change? Well, it was actually my BFF KI who noticed it - the name

RIP: Angel Antonio

I never met her, I never knew her. But I know she was my good good friend Maymay's best friend since High School. I've heard her name so many times in passing, but we never met. One of the things I distinctly remember was that - Angel was assigned(or volunteered) to make Maymay's wedding AVP - and after making the AVP, she told Maymay that she was sawa na with looking at our Beijing barkada pics because there were so many! Hahaha... I know for a fact that she is loved by many. I know too that she will be missed. For all your wonderfulness Ange - to Maymay (and to your friends) - Thank you! I can't believe how affected I am, I mean - I didn't know her at all! Is it because her best friend is one of my good good good friends? I consider Maymay a sister (as we were really in Beijing) and I feel her pain, I knew how important Ange was to her.. Rest in Peace, Angel Antonio! My prayers are with you and your family. Always.

8 Spices

The very rich Thai Iced Tea. I don't know why they call it that because its actually the Thai Milk Tea. 2 can drink this, dilute with water!

Looking for a WEDDING SINGER!!

Grabbed from this site Yes, for the first time ever - I am using my blog to help find that supplier. I am looking for a wedding singer. Nope, not the host slash wedding singer - I mean a wedding singer, wedding singer like Adam Sandler in The Wedding Singer, sans the outfit of course! Hahaha!! Okay - so here's what we need: - A band that can play 80's hits (my Panget's panahon), 70's (our folk's panahon), 90's (my panahon) and contemporary songs. We don't like those cheesy love songs (Michael Buble type-ish, but if done in a not so cheesy with oh-so unique flair - game on!) - They should be able to play fast songs too! But not too loud naman, remember - we have oldies in the house!! (but when they leave, rock-on! ) - Singer should enunciate english words properly while singing :) (this is the OC in me talking!!) - They should be able to switch from fast to mellow-ish songs seamlessly (strict ba?!) - They should be able to play Tagalog

RED mobile sim

Got these just now, what am i supposed to do with them?!

Guess whats on tv!?

The wedding singer!! Still on a 'high' from yesterdays 50 first dates!

Testing... Testing...

This is my jacob when we first got him. Isnt he the cutest?

Havaianas GCs for SALE!!

Havaianas Gift Certificates for sale!! :) Less 20% from Face Value of GC contact me if interested!! :)

Enjoying my new gadget!!

Photo grabbed from THIS site I just got my newest toy and I looooooooove it!! :) Since (late) last year - I have been yearning for a new Sony Ericsson phone. I've asked my Panget to gift me with one - but nothing happend. The price of the G900 ( the phone I wanted ) went up to a freaking Php19,000.00 during the holidays! Just 2 weeks ago - I checked the price again and saw that it dropped to Php13,600.00! I was ready to buy one already - I sort of did my 'goodbye W710i' thing - but well, many things happend in between ( that caused the delay ) so, till now - its still my 'main' phone. I somehow forgot that I needed to get a new phone.. But last night - I was given a spanking new W760!! :) Weeeeeeehaaa!! Who would have thought that toot toot would give me a brand new phone? Not me - in a million years!! ( Yes, I've used that line before, Hahaha!! ) I was ecstatic!! I don't know if I was ecstatic that it was a new phone or if it was a Sony Er

25 Random things about me...

I'm sharing my Facebook entry... :) Rules: Once you've been tagged, you are supposed to write a note with 25 random things, facts, habits, or goals about you. 1. I prefer BLUE ballpens to black.. :) 2. I HATE gel pens.. Yulk.. 3. I used to HATE dogs.. Now, I love all our dogs! Can't live without them 4. I used to be a 'tall' girl in grade school 5. I passed Chinese class in HS without even trying!! Apparently, the lao shir's have utang na loob with my mom! Hahaha! 6. I am a HOARDER! Haha! 7. I alternate 3 shampoos!! Haha.. 8. I was a die-hard NKOTB fan! (I can't believe they're back!!) 9. I love looking at people's bathrooms - says a LOT about them! Hihi.. 10. I need to have the following things in my bag - ALL THE TIME: Mighty Bond - they always come in handy! 11. Tissue 12. Fan (Pamaypay) - just in case I get stuck in an elevator - i NEED air!!! 13. I buy rosaries whenever I see them being sold (I can't explain why) 14.